ReStar Acquisitions is the buyer.
Send the address and get a written cash offer within 24 hours. You pick the closing date. No repairs, no cleaning, no agent commissions.

Step 1 of 5
Start with the address. A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.
Send ReStar Acquisitions your address, review a written offer, and choose a closing date after title review. See how the purchase process works.
From our own transaction records and HUD data for Lorain ZIP codes. Updated 2026-11-02.
Across the Lorain properties in our records, the median time on market is 32 days. A cash sale skips that wait. There is no listing period, no showings, and no bank loan that can fall through at day 30.
HUD sets Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom in Lorain at $1,450/month. That number is why we can pay cash here: many of these homes work as long-term rentals for us, so we do not depend on reselling quickly to make the numbers work.
That is 3 ZIP codes across Lorain, including 44052, 44053, 44055. Not listed? We still look at it. Ohio houses outside these ZIPs come to us regularly.
We pulled 506 recorded sales across the Lorain ZIP codes we work in. We publish it because you cannot tell whether an offer is fair without knowing what a finished house sells for.
Between $134,375 and $246,250 covers half of all Lorain sales in our data. Anyone quoting you a firm number before seeing the house is guessing inside that range.
| Home size | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $120,000 | 52 |
| 3-bedroom | $170,000 | 320 |
| 4-bedroom | $222,500 | 111 |
Recorded sales in our own database of recent sales for these ZIP codes. Sale prices reflect what buyers paid for homes in their condition at the time, so they are not an appraisal of your house and not an offer.
We price by ZIP, not by city. Here is what each one looks like in our data:
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Sales | HUD 3BR rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44052 | $159,000 | $118 | 235 | $1,470 |
| 44053 | $255,000 | $150 | 177 | $1,390 |
| 44055 | $139,000 | $113 | 94 | $1,450 |
Look at the gap between 44053 ($255,000) and 44055 ($139,000). Same city, roughly 83% apart. Anyone quoting you a citywide price per square foot is not looking at your block.
Sale figures are medians of recorded sales in our own database of recent sales. Rent is HUD Fair Market Rent for that ZIP. A dash means we do not hold enough data for that ZIP to publish a number we would stand behind.
Figures for the whole market in every Lorain ZIP code we buy in, from the ReStar housing database · August 2026. These are not our numbers. They cover every sale in the ZIP, not just ours.
A house listed in Lorain is taking a median of 30 days to go under contract, 8 days longer than a year ago. That is only the wait until it goes under contract. A buyer with a bank loan then needs another 30 to 45 days to close, if the loan holds.
Values across these ZIP codes are up 4.9% over the year. If the house is ready to list and you have time, that is a reason to list it. We would rather tell you that than have you regret selling to us.
There are +26.9% more homes on the market than a year ago, so a listing competes with more of them.
Median rent of $1,059 against a median sale price of $170,301 means a year of rent comes to about 7.5% of the price. That is the honest reason we can pay cash in Lorain: many of these houses work as rentals for us, so we do not depend on reselling quickly.
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Days on market | Listed now | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44052 | $170,301 | $122 | 24 days | 61 | $1,059 |
| 44053 | $267,884 | $159 | 38 days | 40 | $1,004 |
| 44055 | $142,938 | $123 | 30 days | 33 | $1,194 |
Source: ReStar (restar.io) housing database, built from public records and MLS-derived feeds. A dash means that ZIP has no published figure for that measure this month.
Comparing a market with its county shows which buyers can afford it and how long they take to decide. Here is Lorain County next to the Lorain ZIP codes.
| Lorain County | Lorain ZIPs | |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $296,836 | $170,301 |
| Price per sq ft | $177 | $123 |
| Days on market | 28 days | 30 days |
| Median rent | $1,499/mo | $1,059/mo |
| Median household income | $73,347 | — |
The Lorain ZIP codes we buy in run 43% below the Lorain County median of $296,836. That gap is why a countywide price per square foot will not price your house well, and it is why we work out our offers by ZIP.
County-wide, the median sale price is +8.7% against a year ago.
County figures from the ReStar housing database; the Lorain column is the median across the ZIP codes listed above. Income is the most recent Census estimate.
Lorain the city and Lorain County are two different price points, and confusing them is the most common mistake we see sellers make here. The county's median sale is around $289,000. The three ZIP codes we buy in (44052, 44053, 44055) run a median of about $170,000.
If a buyer quotes you county comparables on a house in 44055, they are quoting Avon and North Ridgeville at you. Our own sales database holds 506 recorded sales in these ZIP codes with a median of $174,000 and a lower quartile of $134,000. Those are the numbers that apply.
The market is improving: values up about 5% over the year, listings under contract in a median of 30 days, inventory up 20% but from a very low base. The typical house here was built in 1956, and in a lakefront industrial city that means original electrical, wood windows, and a basement that has taken water.
Ohio's municipal specifics apply in full here. Unpaid water and sewer charges follow the deed rather than the person and are paid from proceeds at closing, and open code citations are escrowed until corrected. Neither stops us. Both routinely stop a lender.
Below is the same math every cash buyer runs, starting from the median Lorain sale price.
| What the house would sell for once repaired | $174,202 |
| − Repairs to get it there | −$21,000 |
| − Holding, closing and resale costs | −$17,500 |
| − The buyer's margin | −$21,000 |
| = Illustrative cash offer | $114,702 |
This is an illustration, not an offer on your house. A house needing less work than the median moves the number up. One needing a roof, heating, plumbing or wiring moves it down. If a buyer will not walk you through these four lines on your house, ask why.
If your house is in good condition, this same math may tell you to list it instead. If it does, we will say so. See how the offer is built, line by line, including where that line falls.
For statewide sale steps and legal considerations, read our Ohio seller information.
Compare your written offer with the likely proceeds from listing. Review the costs and tradeoffs before choosing a buyer.
We buy across Ohio, not just Lorain. Each of these has its own sale prices, ZIP breakdown and rent data published the same way:
Our Lorain records cover 44052, 44053, 44055. Send ReStar Acquisitions the property address to confirm coverage and request an offer.
The median time on market in our Lorain records is 32 days. That is a market reference, not a promised closing date for your house.
Request a written offer for your Lorain property.
Also see other Ohio markets we buy in, how the offer is calculated, and the situations we help with.
Step 1 of 5
A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.