ReStar Acquisitions is the buyer.
Send the address and get a written cash offer within 24 hours. You pick the closing date. No repairs, no cleaning, no agent commissions.

Step 1 of 5
Start with the address. A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.
Send ReStar Acquisitions your address, review a written offer, and choose a closing date after title review. See how the purchase process works.
From our own transaction records and HUD data for Canton ZIP codes. Updated 2026-11-02.
Across the Canton properties in our records, the median time on market is 34 days. A cash sale skips that wait. There is no listing period, no showings, and no bank loan that can fall through at day 30.
That is 8 ZIP codes across Canton, including 44703, 44705, 44707 and 44708. Not listed? We still look at it. Ohio houses outside these ZIPs come to us regularly.
Based on 632 recorded sales in Canton. We publish this so you never have to trust a number with nothing behind it.
Half of those sales landed between $120,750 and $280,000. That range is the most useful number here: it is why a cash offer on a Canton house cannot be quoted from the address alone.
| Home size | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $112,000 | 76 |
| 3-bedroom | $190,000 | 408 |
| 4-bedroom | $275,000 | 129 |
Recorded sales in our own database of recent sales for these ZIP codes. Sale prices reflect what buyers paid for homes in their condition at the time, so they are not an appraisal of your house and not an offer.
We price by ZIP, not by city. Here is what each one looks like in our data:
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Sales | HUD 3BR rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44703 | $107,500 | $75 | 38 | — |
| 44705 | $119,000 | $124 | 101 | — |
| 44707 | $171,000 | $113 | 21 | — |
| 44708 | $201,000 | $141 | 145 | — |
| 44709 | $194,500 | $132 | 97 | — |
| 44710 | $133,730 | $107 | 74 | — |
| 44718 | $330,000 | $167 | 39 | — |
| 44721 | $305,000 | $177 | 117 | — |
Look at the gap between 44718 ($330,000) and 44703 ($107,500). Same city, roughly 207% apart. Anyone quoting you a citywide price per square foot is not looking at your block.
Sale figures are medians of recorded sales in our own database of recent sales. Rent is HUD Fair Market Rent for that ZIP. A dash means we do not hold enough data for that ZIP to publish a number we would stand behind.
Figures for the whole market in every Canton ZIP code we buy in, from the ReStar housing database · August 2026. These are not our numbers. They cover every sale in the ZIP, not just ours.
The median Canton listing takes 23 days to go under contract. That is only the wait until it goes under contract. A buyer with a bank loan then needs another 30 to 45 days to close, if the loan holds.
Values across these ZIP codes are up 4.7% over the year. If the house is ready to list and you have time, that is a reason to list it. We would rather tell you that than have you regret selling to us.
There are +21.4% more homes on the market than a year ago, so a listing competes with more of them.
Median rent of $1,163 against a median sale price of $169,426 means a year of rent comes to about 8.2% of the price. That is the honest reason we can pay cash in Canton: many of these houses work as rentals for us, so we do not depend on reselling quickly.
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Days on market | Listed now | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44703 | $138,940 | $88 | 22 days | 17 | $930 |
| 44705 | $133,942 | $130 | 21 days | 37 | $1,078 |
| 44707 | $129,944 | $114 | 24 days | 17 | $1,369 |
| 44708 | $214,907 | $149 | 19 days | 59 | $1,163 |
| 44709 | $199,913 | $144 | 21 days | 23 | $1,225 |
| 44710 | $127,445 | $110 | 30 days | 31 | $1,208 |
| 44718 | $427,815 | $191 | 27 days | 34 | — |
| 44721 | $332,306 | $179 | 24 days | 34 | $1,095 |
Source: ReStar (restar.io) housing database, built from public records and MLS-derived feeds. A dash means that ZIP has no published figure for that measure this month.
Comparing a market with its county shows which buyers can afford it and how long they take to decide. Here is Stark County next to the Canton ZIP codes.
| Stark County | Canton ZIPs | |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $232,979 | $169,426 |
| Price per sq ft | $160 | $137 |
| Days on market | 22 days | 23 days |
| Median rent | $1,141/mo | $1,163/mo |
| Median household income | $67,934 | — |
The Canton ZIP codes we buy in run 27% below the Stark County median of $232,979. That gap is why a countywide price per square foot will not price your house well, and it is why we work out our offers by ZIP.
County-wide, the median sale price is +1.7% against a year ago.
County figures from the ReStar housing database; the Canton column is the median across the ZIP codes listed above. Income is the most recent Census estimate.
Canton moves quickly. Listings in these eight ZIP codes go under contract in a median of about 23 days, and values are up roughly 5% over the year. This is not a weak market, and we will not pretend otherwise to make an offer look better than it is.
The gap that matters here runs the other way from most of our markets: our own purchase records have a median around $200,000 against a ZIP-level median sale of $169,000, because the houses we end up buying in Stark County skew to the larger pre-war and early post-war homes in 44708, 44718 and 44721 rather than the smallest stock downtown.
The typical Canton house we look at was built in 1952. That vintage brings a specific list: a boiler or an original gravity furnace, cast-iron waste lines, a roof on its second or third layer, and a basement that has taken water at least once. None of those disqualify a house for us. All of them can end a financed contract at the inspection.
Inventory is up around 34% on a year ago. If your house is retail-ready, that competition is manageable and listing is probably the right call. If it is not, more listings on the market is exactly what makes a slow one sit.
A cash offer is not a mystery. It is four lines of arithmetic. Run on the median Canton sale, it looks like this.
| What the house would sell for once repaired | $199,950 |
| − Repairs to get it there | −$24,000 |
| − Holding, closing and resale costs | −$20,000 |
| − The buyer's margin | −$24,000 |
| = Illustrative cash offer | $131,950 |
This is an illustration, not an offer on your house. Condition drives the second line, and the second line drives everything else. We will show you our repair estimate item by item, not one figure you have to take or leave.
If your house is in good condition, this same math may tell you to list it instead. If it does, we will say so. See how the offer is built, line by line, including where that line falls.
For statewide sale steps and legal considerations, read our Ohio seller information.
Compare your written offer with the likely proceeds from listing. Review the costs and tradeoffs before choosing a buyer.
We buy across Ohio, not just Canton. Each of these has its own sale prices, ZIP breakdown and rent data published the same way:
Our Canton records cover 44703, 44705, 44707, 44708, 44709, 44710, 44718, 44721. Send ReStar Acquisitions the property address to confirm coverage and request an offer.
The median time on market in our Canton records is 34 days. That is a market reference, not a promised closing date for your house.
Request a written offer for your Canton property.
Also see other Ohio markets we buy in, how the offer is calculated, and the situations we help with.
Step 1 of 5
A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.