ReStar Acquisitions is the buyer.
Send the address and get a written cash offer within 24 hours. You pick the closing date. No repairs, no cleaning, no agent commissions.

Step 1 of 5
Start with the address. A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.
Send ReStar Acquisitions your address, review a written offer, and choose a closing date after title review. See how the purchase process works.
From our own transaction records and HUD data for High Point ZIP codes. Updated 2026-11-02.
Across the High Point properties in our records, the median time on market is 63 days. A cash sale skips that wait. There is no listing period, no showings, and no bank loan that can fall through at day 30.
HUD sets Fair Market Rent for a 3-bedroom in High Point at $1,825/month. That number is why we can pay cash here: many of these homes work as long-term rentals for us, so we do not depend on reselling quickly to make the numbers work.
That is 4 ZIP codes across High Point, including 27260, 27262, 27265 and 27282. Not listed? We still look at it. North Carolina houses outside these ZIPs come to us regularly.
Based on 566 recorded sales in High Point. We publish this so you never have to trust a number with nothing behind it.
Half of those sales landed between $165,000 and $315,000. That range is the most useful number here: it is why a cash offer on a High Point house cannot be quoted from the address alone.
| Home size | Median sale price | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $150,000 | 102 |
| 3-bedroom | $225,000 | 345 |
| 4-bedroom | $346,250 | 106 |
Recorded sales in our own database of recent sales for these ZIP codes. Sale prices reflect what buyers paid for homes in their condition at the time, so they are not an appraisal of your house and not an offer.
We price by ZIP, not by city. Here is what each one looks like in our data:
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Sales | HUD 3BR rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27260 | $175,000 | $155 | 168 | $1,510 |
| 27262 | $190,000 | $154 | 130 | $1,670 |
| 27265 | $290,000 | $170 | 212 | $1,980 |
| 27282 | $299,650 | $178 | 56 | $2,140 |
Look at the gap between 27282 ($299,650) and 27260 ($175,000). Same city, roughly 71% apart. Anyone quoting you a citywide price per square foot is not looking at your block.
Sale figures are medians of recorded sales in our own database of recent sales. Rent is HUD Fair Market Rent for that ZIP. A dash means we do not hold enough data for that ZIP to publish a number we would stand behind.
Figures for the whole market in every High Point ZIP code we buy in, from the ReStar housing database · August 2026. These are not our numbers. They cover every sale in the ZIP, not just ours.
The median High Point listing takes 42 days to go under contract. That is only the wait until it goes under contract. A buyer with a bank loan then needs another 30 to 45 days to close, if the loan holds.
Houses here are closing at a median 0.97 of asking price, so the price sellers start at is not the price they end at. Keep that in mind when you compare a cash offer with what an agent projects you will net.
There are +41.5% more homes on the market than a year ago, so a listing competes with more of them.
| ZIP | Median sale | Per sq ft | Days on market | Listed now | Median rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27260 | $186,919 | $162 | 40 days | 66 | $1,126 |
| 27262 | $254,890 | $155 | 47 days | 82 | $1,269 |
| 27265 | $334,855 | $167 | 32 days | 179 | $1,656 |
| 27282 | $397,828 | $169 | 45 days | 48 | $2,022 |
Source: ReStar (restar.io) housing database, built from public records and MLS-derived feeds. A dash means that ZIP has no published figure for that measure this month.
Comparing a market with its county shows which buyers can afford it and how long they take to decide. Here is Guilford County next to the High Point ZIP codes.
| Guilford County | High Point ZIPs | |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $304,568 | $294,872 |
| Price per sq ft | $173 | $164 |
| Days on market | 40 days | 42 days |
| Median rent | $1,429/mo | $1,463/mo |
| Median household income | $68,642 | — |
High Point prices track the wider Guilford County market closely: a median of $294,872 here against $304,568 countywide.
County-wide, the median sale price is -1.8% against a year ago.
County figures from the ReStar housing database; the High Point column is the median across the ZIP codes listed above. Income is the most recent Census estimate.
High Point's inventory is up about 43% against a year ago, the largest jump of any market we buy in. Guilford County has not seen a price collapse alongside it; values are flat, up 0.1% over the year. What has changed is how much competition a listing has.
That is the number that should drive your decision. In a market with 43% more listings, the houses that sit are the ones needing work, because buyers with financing can afford to skip them. Our own purchase records here have a median of $225,000 against a ZIP-level median sale of about $295,000, and the typical house we buy was built in 1972. That distance is condition, not location.
The housing stock reflects what the city was built around. Mid-century three-bedroom homes on slab or crawlspace, original panels, and crawlspaces that have taken on water at some point. Moisture under the house is the most common thing we find in High Point that a seller did not know about, and it is the most common reason a retail contract falls apart after inspection.
North Carolina closings are attorney-conducted, so the attorney's title turnaround sets the calendar. Build that in before you commit to a date with anyone.
A cash offer is not a mystery. It is four lines of arithmetic. Run on the median High Point sale, it looks like this.
| What the house would sell for once repaired | $225,000 |
| − Repairs to get it there | −$27,000 |
| − Holding, closing and resale costs | −$22,500 |
| − The buyer's margin | −$27,000 |
| = Illustrative cash offer | $148,500 |
This is an illustration, not an offer on your house. Condition drives the second line, and the second line drives everything else. We will show you our repair estimate item by item, not one figure you have to take or leave.
If your house is in good condition, this same math may tell you to list it instead. If it does, we will say so. See how the offer is built, line by line, including where that line falls.
For statewide sale steps and legal considerations, read our North Carolina seller information.
Compare your written offer with the likely proceeds from listing. Review the costs and tradeoffs before choosing a buyer.
We buy across North Carolina, not just High Point. Each of these has its own sale prices, ZIP breakdown and rent data published the same way:
Our High Point records cover 27260, 27262, 27265, 27282. Send ReStar Acquisitions the property address to confirm coverage and request an offer.
The median time on market in our High Point records is 63 days. That is a market reference, not a promised closing date for your house.
Request a written offer for your High Point property.
Also see other North Carolina markets we buy in, how the offer is calculated, and the situations we help with.
Step 1 of 5
A few quick questions come next, then your written offer. There is no obligation.
You’ll talk to Trevor McAmis, Owner & Acquisitions Lead
(313) 710-6129
Takes about two minutes. Or call (313) 710-6129 — we answer.